PRIVACY POLICY

 

Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt Canada or its affiliated entities (“Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt “) are the sole owners of the information collected on the www.tfyogurt.ca site, and through its Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt Phone Application (“App”), and will not sell, share, or lease such information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

 

Registration

Registration information is used for billing, shipping, and to contact the users about services on our sites such as the Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt gift or loyalty card program, sweepstakes, contests, and other special offers.

 

Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt Gift and Loyalty Card Program

Holders of Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt Gift and Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt Loyalty Cards may voluntarily register their cards through the www.tfyogurt.ca site. When you register your card, we collect additional personal information such as your name, birth date, card number, phone number and e-mail address. This information may be linked to your purchasing history, although we assume no obligation to monitor your purchases for any reason. We use this additional information to provide enhanced benefits to cardholders, such as promotional offers. The use and disclosure of personal information collected as part of the Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt card program is governed by this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to receive any promotional materials associated with your use of the Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt card from us or a third party, or if you do not consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, please see our Choice and Opt-Out section below.  By registering your card, you are confirming your express consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Our use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our sites. Once the user closes his or her browser, the cookie simply terminates. If a user rejects the cookie, he or she may still use our sites. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our sites. Some of our business associates, for example, advertisers, may use cookies on our sites. However, we have no access to or control over those cookies. Therefore, Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt and its affiliated entities will not be liable for any damages, injuries, costs, expenses, or privacy issues of any kind directly or indirectly related to our business associates’ use of such cookies.

 

Log Files

We use Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to analyze trends, administer the sites, track a user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses may or may not be linked to personally identifiable information.

 

 

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our franchisees or business associates. This information is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We may use an outside fulfillment company, but it does not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. We may use or require the assistance of another party to provide specific services. When a user signs up for these services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the other party to provide these services. These other parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

 

Links

The www.tfyogurt.ca site, and the Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt App contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt is neither responsible nor liable for the privacy practices or lack of such practices of such other sites. We want our users to be aware of this when they leave our sites to visit linked sites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by and/or through www.tfyogurt.ca site and the Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt App.

 

Surveys, Contests, Sweepstakes, and Promotions

From time to time, we may request information from users using surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or promotions. Participation in these surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or promotions is completely voluntary. The user has a choice whether to disclose any information by answering the surveys, entering the contests or sweepstakes, or participating in the promotions. Information requested may include contact information (such as user’s name and mailing address) and demographic information (such as postal code and age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes or may be used as stated at the time the information is collected. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and services offered by www.tfyogurt.ca site, and the Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt App.

 

Security

We take reasonably appropriate precautions on the Web sites and App to protect our users’ information. Our users’ information collected by us on our Web sites or App, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is managed in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, marketing professional or a database specialist) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Periodically, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are reminded about the importance we place on privacy and are instructed regarding our policies and procedures for proper use and safeguarding of our users’ information. Finally, the servers that we use to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

 

Special Offers

Registered users may occasionally receive information on products, services, or special offers. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to registered users to avoid receiving these types of communications. Please see our Choice and Opt-out section below.

 

Service & Site Updates

We send registered users site and service announcement updates such as the launch of new products, promotions or new sections or features added to the Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt Web sites or App. We communicate with the registered users to provide requested services and to respond to various inquiries and issues using e-mail or direct mail. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to registered users to avoid receiving these types of communications. Please see our Choice and Opt-out section below.

 

Choice and Opt-out

Registered users who no longer wish to receive promotional materials or updates from us or our business associates may opt-out to avoid receiving these communications by following the unsubscribe instructions contained within each communication. Registered users have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving special promotions and offers, or from involvement in focus groups, or may request that their personal information be removed completely from the Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt website or App section and list.

 

Children

Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt is very sensitive to children’s privacy issues and does not associate cookie data with personal information about children. Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt encourages parents and guardians to supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers. These tools can prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information online without parental consent. It is Tutti-Frutti’s policy that visitors between the ages of 13-18 years of age should not submit any information on www.tfyogurt.ca site or the Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt App without parental consent.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding any collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or this privacy policy or Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt practices please contact us at:

Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt
TF Yogurt Canada Inc.
E-mail: info@tfyogurt.ca.

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 500, 640 – 5th Avenue S.W.

Calgary, Alberta, T2P 3G4

Phone: (403) 297-2728           Toll Free:         1-888-878-4044

E-mail:  generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca          Web site:         www.oipc.ab.ca

 

This privacy statement is effective as of 10/2013.

 

Notification of Changes

We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Web sites so that our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by e-mail. Users will have a choice whether we may use their information in this different manner.